Landy Mills v. Nally and Hamilton Enterprises
[…] agreement is enforceable Nally alternatively argues, as both the Board and the Court of Appeals agreed, that an approved settlement agreement carries the same full force and effect as an award from a judge.3 Additionally, Nally reminds us that a claimant k - may waive his right to reopen his claim as part of a settlement agreement4 And indeed, we`have recognized that settlement agreements are favored and should be enforced whenever possible.;’ Nally contends that once the settlement was approved, Mill’s only avenue for relief was~a motion to re-o,pen the claim under the strictures of KRS 342.125. We agree. l KRS 342.265(4) provides that _“If the parties have previously filed an- agreement which has been approved by the administrative law judge, and compensation has been paid or is due in. accordance therewith and the parties thereafter disagree, either party may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125, which remedy shall be exclusive.” This would appear to contemplate today’s case perfectly. Here both parties entered into a settlement agreement, the agreement was approved by an ALJ, and Mills received valued consideration in ' the form of $8,000 in exchange for his right to re-open. By the express terms `of 3 See Bell v.