Landy Mills v. Nally and Hamilton Enterprises
[…] Nally alternatively argues, as both the Board and the Court of Appeals agreed, that an approved settlement agreement carries the same full force and effect as an award from ajudge. 3 Additionally, Nally reminds us that a claimant may waive his right to reopen his claim as part of a settlement agreement.4 And indeed, we have recognized that settlement agreements are favored and should be enforced whenever possible.s Nally contends that once the settlement was approved, Mill's only avenue for relief was a motion to re-open the claim under the strictures of KRS 342.125. We agree. KRS 342.265(4) provides .that "If the parties have previously filed an agreement which has been approved by the administrative law judge, and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith and the parties thereafter disagree, either party may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125, which remedy shall be exclusive." This would appear to contemplate today's case perfectly. Here both parties entered into a settlement agreement, the agreement was approved by an AW, and Mills received valued consideration in the form of $8,000 in exchange for his right to re-open. By the express terms of 3 See Bell v.