State of Tennessee v. Van Trent
[…] See State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Even though convictions may be established by different forms of evidence, the standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011). The Appellant was charged with eight counts of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-203(a)(1), which provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to . . . [o]wn, possess, keep, use or train any . . . dog . . . for the purpose of fighting, baiting or injuring another such animal, for amusement, sport or gain[.]” The Appellant was also charged with one count of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14- 203(a)(3), which provides that it is illegal for a person to “[p]ermit any acts stated in subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) to be done on any premises under the person‟s charge or control, or aid or