2 AVILA V. SPOKANE SCH. DIST. 81
[…] and is in conformity with the student’s IEP.” Baquerizo v.
Garden Grove Unified Sch. Dist., 826 F.3d 1179, 1184 (9th
Cir. 2016) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)). Upon request of a
parent or agency, a local educational agency must “conduct
a full and individual initial evaluation” to determine whether
a child has a disability and the child’s educational needs.
20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(A)–(C). If a child is determined to
8 AVILA V. SPOKANE SCH. DIST. 81
have a disability, a team including a local educational agency
representative, teachers, parents, and in some cases, the child,
formulates an IEP.4 § 1414(d)(1)(B). The local educational
agency must conduct a reevaluation of the child if it
“determines that the educational or related services needs,
including improved academic achievement and functional
performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation,” or if a
reevaluation is requested by the child’s parents or teacher.
§ 1414(a)(2)(A).
The IDEA permits parents and school districts to file due
process complaints “with respect to any matter relating to the
identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the