Motorworld, Inc. v. William Benkendorf, et al. (A-64-15) (077009)
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a).
For purposes of the UFTA, “transfer” is expansively defined as
“every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional,
voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an
asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money,
release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.”
N.J.S.A. 25:2-22; see also N.J.S.A. 25:2-28 (explaining when
transfer is made or obligation incurred).
Second, the party challenging the transfer must demonstrate
that the claim of the creditor arose before the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred. N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a);
Antar, supra, 120 F. Supp. 2d at 443.
Third, the party must prove that the debtor “was insolvent
at [the] time” of the transfer or obligation, or that “the
debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
16
obligation.” N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a); In re Advanced Telecomm.
Network, Inc., 490 F.3d 1325, 1332 (11th Cir. 2007), cert.
denied, 552 U.S. 1188, 128 S. Ct. 1326, 170 L. Ed. 2d 73 (2008).
A debtor is deemed “insolvent” if “the sum of the debtor’s debts