MOTORWORLD, INC. VS. WILLIAM BENKENDORFCATHERINE E. YOUNGMAN, ETC. VS. WILLIAM BENKENDORF,ET AL. (L-1947-11 AND L-2038-12, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] That finding, to which we must defer, Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Inv'rs Ins. Co., 65 N.J. 474, 483-84 (1974); Stephenson v. Spiegle, 429 N.J. Super. 378, 382 (App. Div. 2013), is fatal to Benks' estoppel argument. Moreover, we view the Supreme Court's opinion – in which the corporate status of Motorworld was exalted over the equities that heavily favored Benks' position – as requiring our rejection of this alternative equitable basis for sustaining the release the Supreme Court has now declared to be a fraudulent conveyance. II We also reject Benks' statute of limitations argument. N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(b) requires that fraudulent conveyance claims be commenced no later than "four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." Here, the release in question was executed on August 8, 2008, and the bankruptcy trustee's suit, which sought avoidance of the release, was filed on August 8, 4 A-4350-13T4 2012.2 Notwithstanding the timeliness of the action when viewed solely in light of N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(b), Benks argues the