MOTORWORLD, INC. VS. WILLIAM BENKENDORFCATHERINE E. YOUNGMAN, ETC. VS. WILLIAM BENKENDORF,ET AL. (L-1947-11 AND L-2038-12, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] That finding, to which
we must defer, Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Inv'rs Ins. Co., 65 N.J.
474, 483-84 (1974); Stephenson v. Spiegle, 429 N.J. Super. 378,
382 (App. Div. 2013), is fatal to Benks' estoppel argument.
Moreover, we view the Supreme Court's opinion – in which the
corporate status of Motorworld was exalted over the equities that
heavily favored Benks' position – as requiring our rejection of
this alternative equitable basis for sustaining the release the
Supreme Court has now declared to be a fraudulent conveyance.
II
We also reject Benks' statute of limitations argument.
N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(b) requires that fraudulent conveyance claims be
commenced no later than "four years after the transfer was made
or the obligation was incurred." Here, the release in question was
executed on August 8, 2008, and the bankruptcy trustee's suit,
which sought avoidance of the release, was filed on August 8,
4 A-4350-13T4
2012.2 Notwithstanding the timeliness of the action when viewed