Case: 15-10206 Date Filed: 03/30/2017 Page: 1 of 46
[…] not interviewing the eyewitnesses and allowing Defendant to plead to
the charges for which he was not guilty.
Stephens’s Am. Mot. to Vacate J. of Conviction at 1, State v. Stephens, No.
09004094MM10A, Fla. 17th Cir. Ct. (Nov. 6, 2014). 9 In her December 1, 2014,
order denying Stephens’s motion to vacate his previous judgment and conviction,
the Broward County judge explained his motion was time barred under Florida
Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850.10
9
Regarding ineffective assistance by Stephens’s first attorney, his second attorney noted Fla.
Stat. § 322.03(1) requires a perpetrator to have been driving a vehicle; Stephens never drove the
car on which he was working. Stephens’s Am. Mot. to Vacate J. of Conviction at 4 ¶ 11; see Fla.
Stat. § 316.003(46) (“Operator” means “[a]ny person who is in actual physical control of a
motor vehicle upon the highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being
towed by a motor vehicle.” (emphasis added)); Fla. Stat. § 322.01(16) (“‘Drive’ means to operate
or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for
purposes of vehicular traffic.”). Stephens’s first attorney never interviewed Greenwood and