Case: 15-10206 Date Filed: 03/30/2017 Page: 1 of 46
[…] Deputy DeGiovanni’s Event Rpt. at 3 (Feb. 17, 2009, 5:14:51 AM) (emphasis
added).
Deputy DeGiovanni charged Stephens under Fla. Stat. § 843.02, resisting an
officer without violence to his or her person, 5 and Fla. Stat. § 322.03(1), requiring
Florida drivers to be licensed.6 After waiting half an hour to forty-five minutes at
the Broward Sheriff’s Office jail, the jail staff refused to book Stephens, because of
his injuries. Deputy DeGiovanni took Stephens to Broward General Medical
Center, where he remained for several hours. He then transported Stephens to the
5
Section 843.02 provides “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the
lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the
officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” Fla. Stat. § 843.02 (emphasis
added). “[T]o support a conviction for obstruction without violence, the State must prove: (1)
the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant’s action, by