Case: 15-10615 Document: 00513934076 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/30/2017
[…] Id. at *1. To support
his conviction, the State had to prove that the defendant’s air rifle was a
41
Case: 15-10615 Document: 00513934076 Page: 44 Date Filed: 03/30/2017
No. 15-10615
“firearm” and therefore qualified as a “deadly weapon.” See id. In determining
whether the defendant’s air rifle was a “firearm” for purposes of the
defendant’s offense, the court utilized the definition of “firearm” in TPC
§ 46.01(3). 3 See id. at *2. The state court held that there was sufficient
evidence to conclude that the defendant’s air rifle constituted a “firearm”
within the meaning of TPC § 46.01(3) because the release of compressed air
constituted an “explosion,” and it therefore affirmed his conviction. 4 Id. (under
TPC § 46.01(3) “a firearm is any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a
projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or
burning substance. The firearms examiner testified that there is an explosion
. . . whenever the compressed air in an air rifle is released” (emphasis in
original)). Castillo-Rivera has thus pointed to a state case holding that the
state law definition of “firearm” controlling his offense of conviction can include