Case: 15-10615 Document: 00513934076 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/30/2017
[…] offense necessarily fits within [8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)’s] definition of an
aggravated felony.” Larin-Ulloa v. Gonzales, 462 F.3d 456, 463 (5th Cir. 2006).
Here, that means asking whether the offense outlined in TPC § 46.04 is
“described in” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Castillo-Rivera argues that it is not,
because the definitions of “felony” and “firearm” for purposes of the Texas
statute are broader than their federal counterparts. We address each of these
arguments in turn.
4
Case: 15-10615 Document: 00513934076 Page: 5 Date Filed: 03/30/2017
No. 15-10615
III
A. Felony
For purposes of TPC § 46.04, “felony” is defined as any offense that “(1)
is designated by a law of this state as a felony; (2) contains all the elements of
an offense designated by a law of this state as a felony; or (3) is punishable by
confinement for one year or more in a penitentiary.” Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 46.04(f) (West 2009). 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), by contrast, makes the
possession of a firearm unlawful for those convicted of “a crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Castillo-Rivera argues that the