Case: 15-10615 Document: 00513934076 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/30/2017
[…] unauthorized use of a motor vehicle constitutes “an offense described in” 18
U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). 1 That basis is that Castillo-Rivera’s prior conviction comes
within subsection (1) of 46.04(f), and all predicate offenses defined in
subsection (1) of 46.04(f) are “described in” § 922(g)(1), and section 46.04(f) is
“divisible.” This is clear when Texas law and the Supreme Court’s
jurisprudence regarding “divisible” statutes are examined.
The term “felony,” as used in the Texas felon-in-possession statute, is
defined in that statute itself, in subsection (f). Section 46.04 states:
(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an
offense if he possesses a firearm: [after conviction within
certain parameters]
...
(f) For the purposes of this section, an offense under the laws of
this state, another state, or the United States is, except as
provided by Subsection (g), a felony if, at the time it is
committed, the offense:
(1) is designated by a law of this state as a felony;
(2) contains all the elements of an offense
designated by a law of this state as a felony; or
(3) is punishable by confinement for one year or
more in a penitentiary. 2
All agree that if a defendant were convicted of an offense described in
subsection 3 of 46.04(f) that was punishable by not more than one year of
1 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E).
2 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04 (West).
16
Case: 15-10615 Document: 00513934076 Page: 19 Date Filed: 03/30/2017