Case: 15-10615 Document: 00513934076 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/30/2017
[…] relating to firearms offenses.” 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(E)(ii). 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1),
the federal felon-in-possession statute, reads,
[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . who has been convicted in
any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year . . . to ship or transport in interstate or foreign
commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or
ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition . . . which
has been shipped or transported in interstate of foreign commerce.
Castillo-Rivera was convicted under TPC § 46.04, which is the Texas felon-in-
possession counterpart to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). The Texas statute reads in
relevant part, “[a] person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense
if he possesses a firearm.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a) (West 2009).
To determine whether Castillo-Rivera’s conviction under TPC §46.04
qualifies as an “aggravated felony,” we apply a “categorical approach, under
which we refer only to the statutory definition of the crime for which the