joined by E. GRADY JOLLY, Circuit Judge, concurring:
[…] This is clear when Texas law and the Supreme Court’s jurisprudence regarding “divisible” statutes are examined.
The term “felony,” as used in the Texas felon-in-possession statute, is defined in that statute itself, in subsection (f). Section 46.04 states:
*228(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: [after conviction within certain parameters]
[[Image here]]
(f) For the purposes of this section, an offense under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States is, except as provided by Subsection (g), a felony if, at the time it is committed, the offense:
(1) is designated by a law of this state as a felony;
(2) contains all the elements of an offense designated by a law of this state as a felony; or
(3) is punishable by confinement for one year or more in a penitentiary.2