unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Lepsch,
[…] courts of the State. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 756.04(9)(a)
(2013-14) ("Prospective juror lists; number; how
compiled. . . . During each year, the clerk of circuit court
shall provide the court with a sufficient number of names of
prospective jurors to meet the needs of the court."); § 756.05
(2013-14) ("Jury summons, when and how issued. At least 12 days
before the first day on which a jury is required to be present,
to create the jury venire, the clerk of circuit court shall
randomly select a sufficient number of prospective jurors from
the jury array created under s. 756.04 (9) who shall be summoned
to appear before the court at an appropriate time for jury
service."); § 756.06(1) (2013-14) ("Jury selection.
(1) Whenever an issue is to be tried before a jury, the clerk of
circuit court shall randomly select names from the jury venire
26
No. 2014AP2813-CR
until the desired number is obtained to create the jury
panel."); § 756.07 (2013-14) ("Insufficient jurors. When a
sufficient number of jurors cannot be obtained for a trial from
the jury venire supplied by the clerk of circuit court, the
court may order the sheriff to bring before the court persons in
the vicinity for determination by the court of their