unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Lepsch,
[…] These
cases reflect the rule that juror bias taints the
entire proceeding and requires automatic reversal.
Juror bias is a defect affecting the framework within
which the trial proceeds, rather than simply an error
in the trial process itself. Juror bias seriously
affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation
of judicial proceedings and is per se prejudicial.
State v. Tody, 2009 WI 31, ¶44, 316 Wis. 2d 689, 764 N.W.2d 737
(footnote omitted), abrogated on other grounds by State v.
Sellhausen, 2012 WI 5, 338 Wis. 2d 286, 809 N.W.2d 14.
3
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) provides:
Qualifications, examination. The court shall examine
on oath each person who is called as a juror to
discover whether the juror is related by blood,
marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney
appearing in the case, or has any financial interest
in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion,
or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If
a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror
shall be excused. Any party objecting for cause to a
juror may introduce evidence in support of the
objection. This section shall not be construed as
abridging in any manner the right of either party to
supplement the court's examination of any person as to
qualifications, but such examination shall not be
repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions
(emphasis added).
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated.
2
No. 2014AP2813.ssa
introduce evidence in support of an objection. It sets the
standard for excusing a prospective juror: "If a juror is not