unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Lepsch,
[…] address undeveloped arguments.").
24
No. 2014AP2813-CR
jury pool occurring prior to the entry of the prospective jurors
into the courtroom are given constitutional significance.
Lepsch has not sufficiently explained why voir dire encompasses
the administration of the oath to the prospective jurors any
more than it encompasses the completion of the questionnaires by
the prospective jurors prior to the start of trial.
¶42 Similarly, we reject as meritless Lepsch's contention
that the circuit court, not a clerk, was required by statute to
administer the oath. Lepsch cites Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (2013-
14), which states that:
The court shall examine on oath each person who is
called as a juror to discover whether the juror is
related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or
to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any
financial interest in the case, or has expressed or
formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or
prejudice in the case.
Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (2013-14). In response, the State cites
Wis. Stat. § 756.001(5) (2013-14), which states that "[t]he
clerk of circuit court, if delegated by and under the
supervision of the judge responsible for administering the jury