unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Lepsch,
[…] A juror therefore should be
viewed as objectively biased if a reasonable person in
the juror's position could not avoid basing his or her
verdict upon considerations extraneous to evidence put
before the jury at trial.
(Quoting Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 715.)
Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 715, addresses the statute as
follows:
To be impartial, a juror must be indifferent and
capable of basing his or her verdict upon the evidence
developed at trial. Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722,
81 S. Ct. 1639, 6 L. Ed. 2d 751 (1961). The
requirement that a juror be indifferent is codified in
Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (1995–96). That statute
requires the circuit court to examine on oath each
person who is called as a juror to discover if he or
she "has expressed or formed any opinion or is aware
of any bias or prejudice in the case." Wis. Stat.
§ 805.08(1). The statute directs that "[I]f a juror
is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be
excused." Id. We have stated that even the
appearance of bias should be avoided. [State v.]
Louis, 156 Wis. 2d [470,] 478, 457 N.W.2d 484
[(1990)]. (Footnote omitted.)
3
No. 2014AP2813.ssa
Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals' interpretations of the Sixth
Amendment right to trial by "an impartial jury."