¶ 60. {concurring).
[…] A juror therefore should be viewed as objectively biased if a reasonable person in the juror's position could not avoid basing his or her verdict upon considerations extraneous to evidence put before the jury at trial.
(Quoting Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 715.)
*141Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 715, addresses the statute as follows:
To be impartial, a juror must be indifferent and capable of basing his or her verdict upon the evidence developed at trial. Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722, 81 S. Ct. 1639, 6 L. Ed. 2d 751 (1961). The requirement that a juror be indifferent is codified in Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (1995-96). That statute requires the circuit court to examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover if he or she "has expressed or formed any opinion or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case." Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1). The statute directs that "[I]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused." Id. We have stated that even the appearance of bias should be avoided. [State v.] Louis, 156 Wis. 2d [470,] 478, 457 N.W.2d 484 [(1990)]. (Footnote omitted.)
In Oswald v.