¶ 60. {concurring).
[…] These cases reflect the rule that juror bias taints the entire proceeding and requires automatic reversal. Juror bias is a defect affecting the framework within which the trial proceeds, rather than simply an error in the trial process itself. Juror bias seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings and is per se prejudicial.
State v. Tody, 2009 WI 31, ¶ 44, 316 Wis. 2d 689, 764 N.W.2d 737 (footnote omitted), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Sellhausen, 2012 WI 5, 338 Wis. 2d 286, 809 N.W.2d 14.
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) provides:
Qualifications, examination. The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused. Any party objecting for cause to a juror may introduce evidence in support of the objection. This section shall not be construed as abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court's examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions (emphasis added).
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011—12 version unless otherwise indicated.
See, e.g., Tody, 316 Wis. 2d 689, ¶ 36. Tody addresses the statute as follows: