By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is modified, and as modified, affirmed.
All future statutory references are to the 1993-94 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 972.03 provides in pertinent part:
972.03 Peremptory challenges. Each side is entitled to only 4 peremptory challenges except as otherwise provided in this section. . . .If there is more than one defendant, the court shall divide the challenges as equally as practicable among them; and if their defenses are adverse and the court is satisfied that the protection of their rights so requires, the court may allow the defendants additional challenges....
These exchanges during the voir dire examination appear in the transcript of proceedings dated March 26, 1996. See Record on Appeal 39 (Jury Trial March 26-27,1996).
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) provides in pertinent part:
805.08 Jurors. (1) Qualifications, examination.