As we have stated, "[t]he question of whether a prospective juror is biased and should be dismissed from the jury panel for cause is a matter of the circuit court's discretion." Ramos, 211 Wis. 2d at 15 (citation omitted). "This court will find an erroneous exercise of discretion if a circuit court's discretionary decision is based on an error of law." Id. at 16.
¶ 32. In Wisconsin, a juror who "has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case" must be struck from the panel for cause. Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1). "If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused." Id. We have previously stated that "[e]ven the appearance of bias should be avoided." Louis, 156 Wis. 2d at 478.