State v. Ferron
[…] While I acknowledge that it is currently controlling authority, I continue to believe Ramos was incorrectly decided.

¶ 81. I am authorized to state that JANINE P. GESKE, J. joins Part I of this opinion.

NOTES

[†] Notion for reconsideration denied August 25, 1998.

[1] All future statutory references are to the 1993-94 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 972.03 provides in pertinent part:

972.03 Peremptory challenges. Each side is entitled to only 4 peremptory challenges except as otherwise provided in this section. . . .If there is more than one defendant, the court shall divide the challenges as equally as practicable among them; and if their defenses are adverse and the court is satisfied that the protection of their rights so requires, the court may allow the defendants additional challenges. . . .

[2] These exchanges during the voir dire examination appear in the transcript of proceedings dated March 26, 1996. See Record on Appeal 39 (Jury Trial March 26-27, 1996).

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) provides in pertinent part:

805.08 Jurors.