State v. Lindell
[…] In several of these cases, the principal issue involved the alleged bias of prospective jurors who never served. In these cases, the principal issue was not whether a defendant received a fair and impartial jury but whether the circuit court committed reversible error injury selection by making an allegedly incorrect ruling on "cause."3

¶ 34. In analyzing these cases, we have recognized three types of bias in examining whether a prospective juror or juror is impartial. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 716.

¶ 35. The first type of bias is "statutory bias." Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) provides that a person meeting certain statutory criteria shall not be allowed to serve as a juror in a case regardless of his or her ability to be impartial. Id. at 717. This rule applies to a prospective juror who is "related by blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case." Wis. Stat. *711§ 805.08(1).4 When a party alleges this type of bias, a question of law is presented and we review the decision by the circuit court de novo. See Kiernan, 227 Wis. 2d at 744. Prospective juror D.F. did not ñt within any of the categories constituting statutory bias.