IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gregory W. Eisenmenger, of Eisenmenger,
Blaue & Peters P.A., Viera, for Petitioner.
Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General,
Tallahassee, and Carmen F. Corrente,
Assistant Attorney General, Daytona
Beach, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM.
Victoria A. Reid (“Petitioner”) petitions for issuance of a writ of prohibition to
prevent her from being tried for aggravated battery with a firearm while inflicting great
bodily harm. This case arose after Petitioner shot her husband, James Wesley Reid
(“Reid”), in the leg during a domestic dispute. Petitioner argues that she is immune from
prosecution pursuant to section 776.032, Florida Statutes (2016), commonly referred to
as “Stand Your Ground.” This section provides in pertinent part that “[a] person who uses
or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified
in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution.” § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat.
(2016). Section 776.012, Florida Statutes (2016), further provides that “[a] person is
justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when