In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Interoperability, which was convened to lay the technical groundwork for the NPSBN).
To achieve interoperability, first responders must use technically interoperable devices—
that is, devices with “the ability . . . to successfully exchange data and use information”
irrespective of any differences between the devices’ manufacturers or the users’ service
providers. See id.
3
centers” that would “provide[] the connectivity between the radio access network[] and
the public Internet or the public switched [telephone] network, or both.” Id.
§ 1422(b)(1)(A)–(B) (internal subsections omitted). The radio access network would
“consist[] of all cell site equipment, antennas, and backhaul equipment . . . that are
required to enable wireless communications with devices using the public safety
broadband spectrum.” Id. § 1422(b)(2)(A).
The Act also instructed the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to
reallocate a substantial portion of the 700 megahertz band of the spectrum for public
safety use.4 See id. § 1411. This portion is known as “Band 14.” See AR Tab 1 at 17.