State of Louisiana v. Corei K. Guidry
[…] The court shall charge the jury: (1) As to the law applicable to the case; (2) That the jury is the judge of the law and of the facts on the question of guilt or innocence, but that it has the duty to accept and to apply the law as given by the court; and (3) That the jury alone shall determine the weight and credibility of the evidence. La. C.Cr.P. art. 802. With regard to sentencing La. C.Cr.P. art. 871 states in part that “[a] sentence is the penalty imposed by the court on a defendant.” The “law applicable to the case” is, therefore, the critical inquiry in determining whether a jury may be informed of potential sentencing, as discussed more fully below.