2016-KK-1412 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. COREI K. GUIDRY (Parish of Orleans)
[…] that “[t]he argument shall be confined to evidence admitted, to the lack of
evidence, to conclusions of fact that the state or defendant may draw therefrom,
and to the law applicable to the case.” The court shall charge the jury:
(1) As to the law applicable to the case;
(2) That the jury is the judge of the law and of the facts on the
question of guilt or innocence, but that it has the duty to accept and to
apply the law as given by the court; and
(3) That the jury alone shall determine the weight and credibility of
the evidence.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 802.
With regard to sentencing La. C.Cr.P. art. 871 states in part that “[a] sentence is the
penalty imposed by the court on a defendant.” The “law applicable to the case” is,
therefore, the critical inquiry in determining whether a jury may be informed of
potential sentencing, as discussed more fully below.
Prior to 1974, this court’s jurisprudence clearly disfavored parties and trial