IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Respondent :
BEFORE: HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
HONORABLE JULIA K. HEARTHWAY, Judge
HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER FILED: April 3, 2017
Scott Lewis (Claimant) petitions for review of an Order of the
Unemployment Compensation (UC) Board of Review (Board) concluding that
Claimant is ineligible for UC benefits under Section 402(b)1 of the UC Law (Law).
On appeal, Claimant argues that he did not voluntarily quit his employment with
1
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
§ 802(b). Section 402(b) provides, in relevant part: “An employe shall be ineligible for
compensation for any week-- . . . (b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving
work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such
work is in [‘]employment[’] as defined in this act . . . .” Id.
Shaw Industries, Inc. (Employer) and should not be found ineligible for benefits
under either Section 402(b) or 402(e)2 of the Law. We affirm.
Claimant was employed as a maintenance supervisor for Employer from