IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] F. We disagree with Petitioner’s arguments.
Discussion
The purpose of the Act is to protect the Commonwealth’s interest in
receiving federal highway funds and, at the same time, to further the national policy
of highway beautification. See Section 102 of the Act, 36 P.S. §2718.102; Patrick
Media Group v. Department of Transportation, 620 A.2d 1125 (Pa. 1991). We have
described the Act’s goal as to limit the proliferation of outdoor advertising devices in
areas adjacent to the Commonwealth’s interstate and primary highways. Patrick
Media Group, 602 A.2d at 1126.
Section 4 of the Act addresses control of outdoor advertising and
provides in relevant part as follows:
To effectively control outdoor advertising, while
recognizing it to be a legitimate commercial use of property
and an integral part of the business and marketing function,
no outdoor advertising device shall be erected or
maintained: (1) within six hundred sixty feet of the
nearest edge of the right-of-way if any part of the
advertising or informative contents is visible from the
main-traveled way of an interstate or primary highway .
...
36 P.S. §2718.104 (emphasis added). Section 104 goes on to list numerous
exceptions, none of which are applicable to this case.
Section 5(c)(2)(i) of the Act further limits the spacing of signs, providing
that:
(c) In all other zoned and unzoned commercial or industrial