C.A.D. v. A.M.B.
[…] considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the child’s

physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being. Saintz v. Rinker, 902

A.2d 509, 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing Arnold v. Arnold, 847 A.2d 674,

677 (Pa. Super. 2004)). Furthermore, we recognize that the Child Custody

Act (Act), 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5321-5340, governs all proceedings commenced

after January 24, 2011. The specific factors that a court must consider are

listed at 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1)–(16). See E.D., 33 A.3d at 79-80 (holding

that “best interests of the child” analysis requires consideration of all section

5328(a) factors).3


____________________________________________


3
    Section 5328(a) of the Act provides:

(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -4-
J-A05029-17



                       _______________________
(Footnote Continued)

      (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
      determine the best interest of the child by considering all
      relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
      which affect the safety of the child, including the following:

          (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
          frequent and continuing contact between the child and the
          other party?
          (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
          member of the party’s household, whether there is a
          continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and
          which party can better provide adequate physical
          safeguards and supervision of the child.
                                 . . .
          (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
          of the child.
          (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
          education, family life and community life.
          (5) The availability of extended family.
          (6) The child’s sibling relationships.
          (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on
          the child’s maturity and judgment.
          (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
          other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
          reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
          child from harm.
          (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
          consistent and nurturing relationship with the child
          adequate for the child’s emotional needs.
          (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
          physical, emotional, developmental, educational and
          special needs of the child.
          (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
          (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability