State v. SpruiellÂ
[…] The prosecution need only prove that the killing took place while the accused was perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate one of the enumerated felonies. By not requiring the State to prove the elements of murder, the legislature has, in essence, established a per se rule of accountability for deaths occurring during the commission of felonies. State v. Bell, 338 N.C. 363, 386, 450 S.E.2d 710, 723 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1163, 132 L. Ed. 2d 861 (1995). Thus, pursuant to the felony murder rule set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17, first-degree murder includes any killing “committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a). The General Assembly has made it a felony to discharge a weapon into occupied property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a) (2015).