IN RE: J.K.
[…] same date, 17 May 2016, and thus six months had not “passed since the court made
a determination that the juvenile’s placement with the person to whom the court is
awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile.” Id.
The trial court’s separate Custody Order returning legal and physical custody
of Jennifer to respondent-father appears to be intended to transfer the case to be
addressed in the future as a Chapter 50 civil custody matter, but the order does not
include the provisions required by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-911, and it
was premature. See id. Specifically, since the respondents did not have another
custody matter already pending, the civil custody order would need to:
- 13 -
IN RE: J.K.
Opinion of the Court
“instruct the clerk to treat the order as the initiation
of a civil action for custody”
“initiate[] a civil custody action”
“designate the parties to the action and determine
the most appropriate caption for the case”
“[m]ake findings and conclusions that support
the entry of a custody order in an action under
Chapter 50 of the General Statutes”
“make the following findings:
a.