IN RE: J.K.
[…] demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances
affecting the best interests of the child. The procedure
required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–911 is not a mere
formality which can be dispensed with just because the
parties agree to a consent order. Jurisdiction cannot be
conferred upon the court by consent, but the trial court
must exercise its jurisdiction only in accordance with the
applicable statutes.
Sherrick v. Sherrick, 209 N.C. App. 166, 169–70, 704 S.E.2d 314, 317 (2011) (citations
omitted). Indeed, North Carolina General Statute § 7B-911 provides in relevant part:
(a) Upon placing custody with a parent or other
appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or
not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be
terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent
or other appropriate person pursuant to G.S. 50-13.1, 50-
13.2, 50-13.5, and 50-13.7.
(b) When the court enters a custody order under
this section, the court shall either cause the order to be
filed in an existing civil action relating to the custody of the
juvenile or, if there is no other civil action, instruct the
clerk to treat the order as the initiation of a civil action for
custody.
....
If the court’s order initiates a civil action, the court
shall designate the parties to the action and determine the
most appropriate caption for the case. The civil filing fee is
waived unless the court orders one or more of the parties
to pay the filing fee for a civil action into the office of the
clerk of superior court. The order shall constitute a custody
determination, and any motion to enforce or modify the
custody order shall be filed in the newly created civil action
in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 50 of the
- 11 -
IN RE: J.K.
Opinion of the Court
General Statutes. The Administrative Office of the Courts
may adopt rules and shall develop and make available
appropriate forms for establishing a civil file to implement
this section.5
(c) When entering an order under this section,
the court shall satisfy the following:
(1) Make findings and conclusions that support
the entry of a custody order in an action under
Chapter 50 of the General Statutes . . . .
(2) Make the following findings:
a. There is not a need for continued State
intervention on behalf of the juvenile
through a juvenile court proceeding.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 (2015) (emphasis added).
Here, after the 17 February 2016 permanency planning hearing, on 17 May
2016 the trial court entered the Permanency Planning Order establishing the
permanent plan as custody with respondent-father, ordering DSS and the guardian