IN RE: J.K.
[…] from any further duties; all of these provisions indicate that the trial court intended
to terminate juvenile jurisdiction. The trial court’s separate Custody Order returning
legal and physical custody of Jennifer to respondent-father appears to be intended to
transfer the case to be addressed in the future as a Chapter 50 civil custody matter,
but the order does not include the provisions required by North Carolina General
5 Unfortunately, from our research it appears that no forms for implementation of North
Carolina General Statute § 7B-911 have yet been developed.
- 12 -
IN RE: J.K.
Opinion of the Court
Statute § 7B-911. See id. Specifically, since the respondents did not have another
custody matter already pending, any civil custody order would need to:
“instruct the clerk to treat the order as the initiation
of a civil action for custody”
“initiate[] a civil custody action”
“designate the parties to the action and determine
the most appropriate caption for the case”
“[m]ake findings and conclusions that support
the entry of a custody order in an action under
Chapter 50 of the General Statutes”