IN RE: J.K.
[…] physical custody should be with the Respondent
Father . . . .
Respondent-mother argues that the trial court’s conclusions are contradictory
as conclusions of law 2 and 7 do not support the court’s order awarding custody to
respondent-father because they conclude that the return of Jennifer’s custody to
-6-
IN RE: J.K.
Opinion of the Court
“respondents” was contrary to her welfare and best interests. After careful review of
the record, we conclude the references to “the Respondents” instead of “Respondent
Mother” in conclusions of law 2 and 7 were clerical errors. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-
1, Rule 60(a) (2015).
Clerical mistakes are “mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the
record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission . . . .” Id.
A clerical error is an error resulting from a minor mistake
or inadvertence, especially in writing or copying something
on the record, and not from judicial reasoning or
determination. When, on appeal, a clerical error is
discovered in the trial court’s judgment or order, it is