In re: J.K.Â
[…] as conclusions of law 2 and 7 do not support the court’s order awarding custody to

respondent-father because they conclude that the return of Jennifer’s custody to



                                         -6-
                                      IN RE: J.K.

                                   Opinion of the Court



“respondents” was contrary to her welfare and best interests. After careful review of

the record, we conclude the references to “the Respondents” instead of “Respondent

Mother” in conclusions of law 2 and 7 were clerical errors. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-

1, Rule 60(a) (2015).

      Clerical mistakes are “mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the

record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission . . . .” Id.

             A clerical error is an error resulting from a minor mistake
             or inadvertence, especially in writing or copying something
             on the record, and not from judicial reasoning or
             determination. When, on appeal, a clerical error is