Darland v. Snoqualmie Pass Util. Dist.
[…] publish notice in a newspaper and send notice to landowners fixing the time within which
protests must be filed with the utility district secretary against any assessments and fixing
a time when a hearing will be held by the commissioners on the protests. RCW
57 .16.070. At the hearing, the commissioners may correct, change, or modify the roll.
RCW 57.16.070. An objecting landowner may appeal the decision of the district board
of commissioners to the superior court within ten days after publication of a notice
confirming the assessment roll. RCW 57.16.090.
RCW 57.16.100(1) prohibits any collateral attack on an assessment. The statute
reads:
32
No. 34081-3-111
Darland v. Snoqualmie Pass Util. Dist.
[T]he assessment roll and the confirmation thereof, shall be
conclusive in all things upon all parties, and cannot in any manner be
contested or questioned in any proceeding whatsoever by any person not
filing written objections to such roll in the manner and within the time
provided in this chapter.
We note that, at the time of adoption ofULID Nos. 4 and 7, Snoqualmie Pass Utility
District was only a sewer district, and, thus, another statute may have controlled
challenges to special assessments. We suspect, however, that the statute likely had a