COURT OF APPEALS
[…] but Harris’s counsel did not receive those medical records until November 2,
2015, the first day of trial. On the second day of trial, Harris filed a motion for
continuance, arguing that his counsel needed additional time to review the
medical records to determine whether he needed to hire an expert witness.
We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for continuance based upon
surprise for an abuse of discretion. Jones v. State, 501 S.W.2d 677, 678 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1973).
Parties may be granted a continuance after trial has begun under article
29.13 of the code of criminal procedure “when it is made to appear to the
satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial
began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so
taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
29.13 (West 2006). First, Harris made no showing, in his motion or otherwise,
that the existence of the medical records could not have been anticipated by
reasonable diligence. See id.; Jones, 501 S.W.2d at 678–79 (holding counsel