P. v. Hutt CA4/2
[…] (Ibid., italics added; see People v. Mom (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1223, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1015, 1028.) By contrast, forcible rape, defined in section 261, subdivision (a)(2), can be accomplished against a person’s will by means other than force or violence, namely, “by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(2); In re Jose M. (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1470, 1477.) The jury was instructed on rape in concert pursuant to CALCRIM Nos. 1001 (Rape or Spousal Rape in Concert (Pen. Code, § 264.1)) and 1000 (Rape or Spousal Rape by Force, Fear, or Threats (Pen. Code, § 261(a)(2), (6) & (7)).