P. v. Hutt CA4/2
[…] We nonetheless conclude that the instructional error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. There was no evidence that the rape in concert of Doe 1 was accomplished by any means other than force. Thus the jury must have found that defendant committed the rape in concert by means of force, and not by duress, menace or fear. 1. Background Defendant was charged with the rape in concert of Doe 1 in count 2. (§ 264.1.)5 Rape in concert requires intercourse with the victim by “force or violence and against the                                                    5 Section 264.1 states, in part: [I]n any case in which the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261 [rape], 262 [rape of a spouse], or 289 [penetration by foreign object], either personally or by aiding and abetting the other [footnote continued on next page] 48     will of the victim.” (Ibid., italics added; see People v. Mom (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1223, disapproved on other grounds in People v.