Filed 6/26/13 P. v. Hutt CA4/2
[…] acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the
victim, committed an act described in Section 261 [rape], 262 [rape of a spouse], or 289
[penetration by foreign object], either personally or by aiding and abetting the other
[footnote continued on next page]
48
will of the victim.” (Ibid., italics added; see People v. Mom (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1217,
1223, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1015, 1028.)
By contrast, forcible rape, defined in section 261, subdivision (a)(2), can be accomplished
against a person’s will by means other than force or violence, namely, “by means of
force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the
person or another.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(2); In re Jose M. (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1470,
1477.)
The jury was instructed on rape in concert pursuant to CALCRIM Nos. 1001
(Rape or Spousal Rape in Concert (Pen. Code, § 264.1)) and 1000 (Rape or Spousal Rape
by Force, Fear, or Threats (Pen. Code, § 261(a)(2), (6) & (7)).