P. v. Hutt CA4/2
[…] (McFarland, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 493 [character evidence may take the form of an opinion, reputation, or specific instances of the defendant’s conduct].) To the contrary, Dr. Rath testified that nothing he said should be understood as an opinion that defendant suffered from any type of paraphilia. Instead, any suggestion that defendant suffered from paraphilias was based on the prior crimes evidence and the evidence of defendant’s conduct in committing the current offenses. Lastly, defendant argues Dr. Rath’s testimony violated section 29, which prohibits an expert from testifying “as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states [for the crimes charged], which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought . . . .” (People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582 [“[e]xpert opinion on whether a defendant had the capacity to form a mental state that is an element of a charged offense or actually did form such intent is not admissible at the guilt phase of the trial”].) Here, however, Dr.