State v. Nance/Bolton/Williams (A-47/48/49-15) (076626)
[…] State
v. Shelley, 205 N.J. 320, 323 (2011).
We first consider who -- the assignment judge or the
sentencing judge -- is authorized by section 6.2 to determine
whether the defendant will be sentenced to a term of probation
or a term of incarceration with a one-year period of parole
ineligibility, following the grant of a prosecutor’s motion for
a waiver under section 6.2. The plain language of section 6.2
reveals a clear legislative intent that the assignment judge,
not the sentencing judge, has the statutory authority to make
such a determination. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2.
15
When an application for a waiver under section 6.2 is made
by motion of a prosecutor, the assignment judge or his or her
designee has the authority to choose one of two sentences: he
or she “shall place the defendant on probation pursuant to
[N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2)] or reduce to one year the mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment during which the defendant will be
ineligible for parole.” Ibid. Although the prosecutor retains
the discretion to decide whether to seek a Graves Act waiver in
a given case, and may argue in favor of a probationary term or a
custodial sentence with a one-year period of ineligibility,
nothing in the statute suggests that the assignment judge or