STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AMBER L. SPURLIN STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. STEVEN J. KACZUR(14-01-0034 AND 12-12-1775, MIDDLESEX COUNTY ANDSTATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED)
[…] This was error, and on remand, it is the assignment judge who must make that initial determination. This leads us to the substantive issue implicated in these appeals. The State correctly argued before the sentencing judge in both cases that in making the threshold decision when dealing with a second-degree crime, the court must consider and apply the presumption of imprisonment prescribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1d unless the extremely rigorous criteria required to overcome that presumption are met. In Nance, the Supreme Court made this requirement abundantly clear: N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) provides: 9 A-1921-15T1 The court shall deal with a person who has been convicted of a crime of the first or second degree . . . by imposing a sentence of imprisonment unless, having regard to the character and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that his imprisonment would be a serious injustice which overrides the need to deter such conduct by others. "The 'serious injustice' exception to the presumption of imprisonment applies only in 'truly extraordinary and unanticipated circumstances,'" State v. Jabbour, 118 N.J. 1, 7 (1990) (quoting State v.