STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AMBER L. SPURLIN STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. STEVEN J. KACZUR(14-01-0034 AND 12-12-1775, MIDDLESEX COUNTY ANDSTATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED)
[…] This was error, and on remand, it is the assignment judge who must
make that initial determination.
This leads us to the substantive issue implicated in these
appeals. The State correctly argued before the sentencing judge
in both cases that in making the threshold decision when dealing
with a second-degree crime, the court must consider and apply the
presumption of imprisonment prescribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1d unless
the extremely rigorous criteria required to overcome that
presumption are met.
In Nance, the Supreme Court made this requirement abundantly
clear:
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) provides:
9 A-1921-15T1
The court shall deal with a person
who has been convicted of a crime
of the first or second degree . . .
by imposing a sentence of
imprisonment unless, having regard
to the character and condition of
the defendant, it is of the opinion
that his imprisonment would be a
serious injustice which overrides
the need to deter such conduct by
others.
"The 'serious injustice' exception to the
presumption of imprisonment applies only in
'truly extraordinary and unanticipated
circumstances,'" State v. Jabbour, 118 N.J.
1, 7 (1990) (quoting State v. Roth, 95 N.J.
334, 358 (1984)), "where the 'human cost' of