STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AMBER L. SPURLIN STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. STEVEN J. KACZUR(14-01-0034 AND 12-12-1775, MIDDLESEX COUNTY ANDSTATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED)
[…] "should be read in pari materia and construed
together as a unitary and harmonious whole."
Nw. Bergen Cty. Utils. Auth. v. Donovan, 226
N.J. 432, 444 (2016) (quoting Saint Peter's
Univ. Hosp. v. Lacy, 185 N.J. 1, 15 (2005)
(internal quotation marks omitted)).
. . . .
We construe section 6.2 and N.J.S.A.
2C:44-1(d) so as to harmonize the two
components of the Code's sentencing scheme.
Nothing in either provision suggests that a
Graves Act waiver exempts a defendant
convicted of a first or second-degree offense
10 A-1921-15T1
from the presumption of incarceration.
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) governs the sentencing of
any "person who has been convicted of a crime
of the first or second degree," with no
exception for defendants who are granted a
Graves Act waiver. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d).
Because one of the two alternative sentences
permitted under section 6.2 -- a custodial
term with a mandatory minimum of one year --
constitutes a "sentence of imprisonment"