STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AMBER L. SPURLIN STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. STEVEN J. KACZUR(14-01-0034 AND 12-12-1775, MIDDLESEX COUNTY ANDSTATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED)
[…] period of parole ineligibility of one year, or, alternatively, a probationary sentence: We first consider who—the assignment judge or the sentencing judge—is authorized by section 6.2 to determine whether the defendant will be sentenced to a term of probation or a term of incarceration with a one-year period of parole ineligibility, following the grant of a prosecutor's motion for a waiver under section 6.2. The plain language of section 6.2 reveals a clear legislative intent that the assignment judge, not the sentencing judge, has the statutory authority to make such a determination. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2. When an application for a waiver under section 6.2 is made by motion of a prosecutor, the assignment judge or his or her designee has the authority to choose one of two sentences: he or she "shall place the defendant on probation pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2)] or reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment during which the defendant will be ineligible for parole." Ibid.