State v. Losee, 354 N.W.2d 239, 240 (Iowa 1984). He was also ordered to pay
[…] record is unclear whether the district court’s February 2016 order addressed Losee’s
initial petition or his motion for summary judgment. We conclude the court’s decision
addressed both the petition for a restitution hearing and the motion for summary
judgment in light of the court’s dismissal of Losee’s action on the basis that he did not
proceed under chapter 610A. See Lamasters v. State, 821 N.W.2d 856, 864 (Iowa
2012) (“If the court’s ruling indicates that the court considered the issue and necessarily
3
Iowa Code section 910.7 permits an offender or a person who prepared
the restitution plan to petition the court for a hearing “on any matter related to the
plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment.” Chapter 610A pertains to civil
litigation brought by those who are inmates in a facility under the control of the
department of corrections. See Iowa Code § 610A.1(1). While the supreme
court has described petitions filed under section 910.7 more than thirty days after