IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2016 request. A different district court judge ruled on the January 2017 motion
stating: “It is ordered, for the same reasons set out in the Order of June 8, 2016,
that the aforesaid motion is overruled.”
4
Long now appeals arguing that the district court erred in dismissing his
request for a restitution hearing as untimely.2
II. Analysis
We review the district court’s denial of a restitution hearing for an abuse of
discretion.3 See State v. Blank, 570 N.W.2d 924, 925 (Iowa 1997). To the extent
statutory interpretation is at play, we review for legal error. Id. We first go to
section 910.7, which states:
At any time during the period of probation, parole, or
incarceration, the offender . . . may petition the court on any matter
related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment and the
court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that
a hearing is warranted.
Under this provision, an incarcerated offender may petition the court for a
restitution hearing at any time, even after the period for an appeal expires. See
Ernest v. State, 508 N.W.2d 630, 633 (Iowa 1993). Although Long’s direct appeal