IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Judge.
An inmate appeals the denial of his petition for a restitution hearing.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
Andrew J. Boettger of Hastings, Gartin & Boettger, LLP, Ames, for
appellant.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Martha E. Trout, Assistant Attorney
General, for appellee.
Considered by Vaitheswaran, P.J., and Potterfield and Tabor, JJ.
2
TABOR, Judge.
Peter Long appeals the dismissal of his request for a restitution hearing.
The district court ruled Long’s June 2016 motion was untimely because the State
submitted a restitution plan in January 2012. Because Iowa Code section 910.7
permits an offender to petition for a hearing “[a]t any time during the period of
probation, parole, or incarceration,” and Long is incarcerated, his motion was
timely and the district court should have assessed its merits. We reverse and
remand for such an assessment.
I. Facts and Prior Proceedings
In 2010, a jury found Long guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree. Based