Com. v. Peterson, M.
[…] Thus, under the statute, the first element of the crime is met if one “intentionally” administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substances. . . . Id. at 992. Regarding the level of causation necessary for guilt, The statute uses the phrase[] “results from,” a concept which is defined also in the Crimes Code. Section 303 of the Crimes Code, in relevant part, provides: - 11 - J-S16042-17 Causal relationship between conduct and result (a) General rule.—Conduct is the cause of a result when: (1) it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and (2) the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by this title or by the law defining the offense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(a). The statute, therefore, is clear as to the level of causation. It requires a “but-for” test of causation.