United States Court of Appeals
[…] (2000). Rizwan filed a motion to reopen with the immigration court
pursuant to § 1229(b)(5)(C)(i), and the IJ denied the motion.
In June 2003, Rizwan filed a Notice of Appeal with the Board
of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”). On August 18, 2004, the BIA
affirmed, without opinion, the IJ’s decision denying Rizwan’s
motion to reopen. On September 17, 2004, Rizwan filed a motion to
reconsider with the BIA. The BIA denied the motion on October 21,
2004. Rizwan now petitions for review of the BIA’s decision
affirming the IJ’s denial of his motion to reopen.
Rizwan’s petition for review is untimely. Section 1252(b)(1)
requires that a petition for review “be filed not later than 30
days after the date of the final order of removal.” Rizwan’s order
of removal became final when the BIA affirmed the IJ’s denial of
his motion to reopen on August 18, 2004. Rizwan filed his petition
for review on November 19, 2004, well past the September 17, 2004
deadline. In addition, the motion for reconsideration Rizwan filed