STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] registrant of the BMW.
“Normally, a person who sustains an accidental bodily injury in a motor vehicle accident
must first look to no-fault insurance policies in his household for no-fault benefits.” Michigan
Mut Ins Co v Farm Bureau Ins Group, 183 Mich App 626, 630; 455 NW2d 352, (1990), citing
MCL 500.3114(1). However, under MCL 500.3113(b), a person is not entitled to personal
protection [PIP] benefits if, at the time of the accident, he or she “was the owner or registrant of
a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by
section 3101 or 3103[6] was not in effect.” MCL 500.3101(1) provides in relevant part that “[t]he
owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain
security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance . . . .” Although a motor
vehicle may have more than one owner for purposes of the no fault act, see Ardt, 233 Mich App
at 692, it is not sufficient that a vehicle is insured by just anyone, see Barnes, 308 Mich App 1,
8-9; 862 NW2d 681 (2014).