STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Consequently, in light of Barnes, plaintiff, as an owner of the BMW, is not entitled to be paid
-5-
PIP benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3113. Geico contends on appeal that the trial court erred in
determining that plaintiff was entitled to PIP benefits by finding that Paul was an owner and a
registrant of the BMW.
“Normally, a person who sustains an accidental bodily injury in a motor vehicle accident
must first look to no-fault insurance policies in his household for no-fault benefits.” Michigan
Mut Ins Co v Farm Bureau Ins Group, 183 Mich App 626, 630; 455 NW2d 352, (1990), citing
MCL 500.3114(1). However, under MCL 500.3113(b), a person is not entitled to personal
protection [PIP] benefits if, at the time of the accident, he or she “was the owner or registrant of
a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by
section 3101 or 3103[6] was not in effect.” MCL 500.3101(1) provides in relevant part that “[t]he
owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain
security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance . . . .” Although a motor