STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] educational facilities without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed
by this act and is a civil right.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2, 1 a person shall
accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment, public
accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person
demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
Plaintiff asserted that defendant’s refusal to board him on the Number 5 bus constituted
conduct prohibited by the PWDCRA pursuant MCL 37.1302(a), which states:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of a disability that is unrelated to the
individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual
of adaptive devices or aids.
To establish a prima facie case of discrimination under the PWDCRA, plaintiffs must
show that (1) they are “disabled” as defined by the Act, (2) they are able to use and benefit from
the service, and (3) defendants discriminated against them by denying them “full and equal