Jessie Johnson v. Smart
[…] On appeal, defendant challenges (1) the trial court’s denial of its motion with respect to the usual incidents of travel doctrine, and (2) the trial court’s holding that plaintiff had complied with the relevant statutory notice requirement.6 3 By “negligence claim,” we mean the claims set forth in Count I of plaintiff’s complaint, which encompass plaintiff’s claim that the bus driver was negligent as well as plaintiff’s claims that SMART was liable for the bus driver’s alleged negligence. 4 MCL 691.1405 states, “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” 5 In granting summary disposition with respect to plaintiff’s owner’s liability claim, the trial court described the claim as arising under the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401, and held that it was barred by governmental immunity.