Jessie Johnson v. Smart
[…] Mack v Detroit, 467 Mich 186, 195; 649 NW2d 47 (2002); West v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 333 Mich App 186, 191; 963 NW2d 602 (2020). The Legislature passed the GTLA to codify the common- law doctrine of governmental immunity regarding tort claims against the state and state governmental entities. Moraccini v Sterling Hts, 296 Mich App 387, 391; 822 NW2d 799 (2012). The GTLA provides exceptions for tort liability in several specific situations, including, as relevant to this case, the motor-vehicle exception. Seldon, 297 Mich App at 434. MCL 691.1405 provides, in pertinent part: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” A transportation authority, such as defendant, is a governmental agency for purposes of the motor-vehicle exception. Atkins v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Transp, 492 Mich 707, 715; 822 NW2d 522 (2012).