Susan Mickels v. Smart
[…] Still, SMART contends that the bus driver could not have been driving at an excessive speed because the posted speed limit was 35 miles per hour. And, we note the statement in Seldon, wherein we stated that the driver in that case was not negligent for driving under the posted speed limit, would appear to suggest the same. Seldon, 297 Mich App at 437. However, as noted above, Seldon did not involve a construction zone or any other unusual circumstance, and importantly, MCL 257.627, which outlines the obligations of operators of motor vehicles, makes no reference to posted speed limits. The statute provides: (1) A person operating a vehicle on a highway[2] shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any condition existing at the time. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. [MCL 257.627(1).] Our Supreme Court has specifically held that, “one operating an automobile may be guilty of negligence even though keeping within the statutory limit, and . . . a driver must have regard for the situation and operate his car accordingly.”