Susan Mickels v. Smart
[…] See McAuley v Gen Motors Corp, 457 Mich 513, 518; 578 NW2d 282 (1998) (“Statutes should be construed so as to prevent absurd results . . . .”). This would be to say that, irrespective of the conditions of the road— whether it be inclement weather, road blockages, or any other number of circumstances that are not accounted for in determining the speed limit—persons operating vehicles in construction zones are—as a matter of law—always operating their vehicles at a safe speed so long as they are driving below the posted limit.4 Such a reading would defeat the purpose of subsection (1), 3 MCL 257.627(6) provides, in pertinent part: A person operating a vehicle on a highway, when entering and passing through a work zone described in section 79d(a) where a normal lane or part of the lane of traffic has been closed due to highway construction, maintenance, or surveying activities, shall not exceed a speed of 45 miles per hour unless a different speed limit is determined for that work zone by the state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority, based on accepted engineering practice. The state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority shall post speed limit signs in each work zone described in section 79d(a) that indicate the speed limit in that work zone and shall identify that work zone with any other traffic control devices necessary to conform to the Michigan manual of uniform traffic control devices. A person shall not exceed a speed limit established under this section or a speed limit established under section 628. 4 We also note the dissent’s argument that the Legislature only intended for MCL 257.627(6) to apply to construction zones because, unlike with inclement weather, governing authorities may realistically determine “reasonable and proper speeds” in construction zones.