Paula Day v. Smart
[…] However, although the primary evidence in this matter is indeed a video recording, the parties dispute what can be gleaned from that video recording. -5- Drivers who have the right-of-way are not necessarily required to be always able to avoid a collision with another vehicle that is illegally in the driver’s path, but drivers must nevertheless remain alert to impending dangers and act reasonably to avoid collisions when the danger becomes apparent. McGuire v Rabaut, 354 Mich 230, 234-236; 92 NW2d 299 (1958). Pursuant to MCL 257.402(a), the driver of a vehicle that rear-ends another vehicle “shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence.” Pursuant to MCL 257.627(1), drivers must “not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” The presumption of negligence under the rear-end collision statute is rebuttable. Vander Laan v Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971).