Samone Johnson v. Smart
[…] See id. Plaintiff, of course, asserts Pressley did not “exercise reasonable care under the circumstances” in the present case. See id. Therefore, the trial court was correct to determine SMART was not entitled to summary disposition solely on the basis of being the “favored driver.” In asserting Pressley operated the SMART bus negligently, plaintiff notes there is a statutory presumption of negligence because Pressley’s bus rear ended Webster’s Cruze. The statute at issue, MCL 257.402(a), states: In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another -4- vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator. As explained by the Michigan Supreme Court, “[u]nder the rear-end collision statute a rebuttable presumption arises that the offending driver is prima facie guilty of negligence.” Vander Laan v Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971).