Samone Johnson v. Smart
[…] “We must examine the statute as a whole, reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire legislative scheme.” Ally Fin Inc v State Treasurer, 502 Mich 484, 493; 918 NW2d 662 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “If the language is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the statute reflects the legislative intent and judicial construction is not permitted.” Deruiter v Byron Twp, 325 Mich App 275, 283; 926 NW2d 268 (2018), rev’d on other grounds 505 Mich 130 (2020). In support of its argument, SMART cites MCL 257.627(1), which states: “An individual shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” SMART notes Pressley was driving in the second lane of Larned Street at a speed that would have allowed Pressley to stop the bus before hitting the white Hyundai in front of the bus. There appears to be no dispute Pressley operated his bus at a safe distance behind the white Hyundai.