Samone Johnson v. Smart
[…] Plaintiff, for her part, never claims there is some increased duty she was owed in this case. She believes she was owed the duty of a reasonably prudent common carrier under the circumstances, which is correct. Id. SMART appears to confuse the question of “duty” with that of whether the duty was breached. For example, SMART insists plaintiff alleges that SMART and Pressley had a duty to foresee and preemptively react to Webster’s decision to unexpectedly change lanes. Plaintiff makes no such argument. Instead, plaintiff argues a reasonably 1 MCL 691.1405 states: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . . -3- prudent common carrier, presented with the same circumstances as Pressley, would have recognized Webster’s approach, observed his turn signal, began braking right away, and avoided the accident. SMART, on the other hand, believes Pressley’s actions were reasonable.