STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the
governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is
owner.
The term “operation of a motor vehicle” encompasses “activities that are directly associated with
the driving of a motor vehicle.” Seldon, 297 Mich App at 435.
First, SMART is not entitled to summary disposition because Riley is presumed negligent
under MCL 257.402(a). This presumption of negligence creates an issue of fact regarding
-3-
whether Riley was negligent and triggers the motor vehicle exception of MCL 691.1405,
precluding summary disposition for SMART based on governmental immunity. MCL
257.402(a) provides:
In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence,
that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of
another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any
highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle
shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in
appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the
employer of its driver or operator. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 257.402(a) creates a statutory presumption of negligence. White v Taylor Distrib Co, Inc,
482 Mich 136, 138-139; 753 NW2d 591 (2008). In this case, it is undisputed that the SMART
bus Riley was driving “overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the
same direction.” Riley and plaintiffs testified during their depositions that the bus collided with
the back of the semi truck.
Plaintiffs also cite to MCL 257.627(1) as evidence of Riley’s negligence. MCL
257.627(1) provides:
A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful