STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This section shall apply, in
appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the
employer of its driver or operator. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 257.402(a) creates a statutory presumption of negligence. White v Taylor Distrib Co, Inc,
482 Mich 136, 138-139; 753 NW2d 591 (2008). In this case, it is undisputed that the SMART
bus Riley was driving “overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the
same direction.” Riley and plaintiffs testified during their depositions that the bus collided with
the back of the semi truck.
Plaintiffs also cite to MCL 257.627(1) as evidence of Riley’s negligence. MCL
257.627(1) provides:
A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful
and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having
due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other
condition then existing. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a
speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance
ahead.
Our Supreme Court has noted that the analysis of MCL 257.627(1) is “virtually identical” to the
analysis of MCL 257.402(a). White, 482 Mich at 138 n 3, citing Zeni v Anderson, 397 Mich 117,
134; 243 NW2d 270 (1976) (stating that it is correct not to distinguish between these two statutes