Jack Estes v. Daniel Richard Green
[…] Even if the issue of the sudden emergency doctrine were a factual determination for the jury, summary disposition would still have been appropriate in defendants’ favor because there was no evidence from which a jury could find that plaintiff was less than 50% at fault in the accident. As stated by our Supreme Court: Under Michigan’s No-Fault Act at MCL 500.3135(2)(b), “Damages shall be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” In addition, MCL 600.2955a provides: (1) It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage. (2) As used in this section: *** (b) “Impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance” means that, as a result of an individual drinking, ingesting, smoking, or otherwise consuming intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, the individual's senses are impaired to the point that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be had the individual not consumed liquor or a