Jack Estes v. Daniel Richard Green
[…] [MCL 257.402(a)] -2- The above statute applies, by its own terms, only when the vehicle overtaken was either proceeding in the same direction or lawfully standing upon the highway. MCL 257.402. Plaintiff contends that he was not traveling in the same direction but was instead stopped. In order for MCL 257.402 to be applicable, then, plaintiff must have been lawfully standing upon the highway. In Harmon v Stanley, 56 Mich App 602, 605; 224 NW2d 658 (1974), when discussing what “lawfully standing upon the highway” in that statute meant, this Court referenced MCL 257.672. MCL 257.672 states, in part: (1) Outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled part of the highway, when it is possible to stop, park, or to leave the vehicle off the paved or main traveled part of the highway. Inside or outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or unpaved part of a limited access highway, except in an emergency or mechanical difficulty. Plaintiff testified at his deposition that the vehicle he was riding on was not legal to operate on a roadway and that he stopped to light a cigarette. He also testified that he was not on the roadway at the time of the accident. If he was actually stopped on the travelled portion of roadway to light his cigarette, it was clearly possible for plaintiff to assure that his vehicle was “off the paved or main traveled part of the highway.” That being so, he would not be entitled to a presumption that defendant was negligent under MCL 257.672. If plaintiff was not on the roadway, then he was not overtaken by a vehicle proceeding in the same direction and MCL 257.402(a) is likewise inapplicable.