Jack Estes v. Daniel Richard Green
[…] He also testified that he was not on the roadway at the time of the accident. If he was actually stopped on the travelled portion of roadway to light his cigarette, it was clearly possible for plaintiff to assure that his vehicle was “off the paved or main traveled part of the highway.” That being so, he would not be entitled to a presumption that defendant was negligent under MCL 257.672. If plaintiff was not on the roadway, then he was not overtaken by a vehicle proceeding in the same direction and MCL 257.402(a) is likewise inapplicable. The assured-clear-distance statute is found at MCL 257.627 and provides, in relevant part: (1) A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. A violation of this subsection shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or “VBSL”. While a violation of the assured-clear-distance statute constitutes negligence per se, the statute must be reasonably construed and is not applicable in all circumstances. Vander Laan v Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971).