STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] exercise or discharge of a governmental function,” MCL 691.1407(1). However, the act
provides exceptions. MCL 691.1407(1). For example, “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable
for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer,
agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental
agency is owner.” MCL 691.1405. A plaintiff may demonstrate negligent operation of a motor
vehicle by showing that a defendant struck plaintiff in a rear-end collision pursuant to MCL
257.402(a), which states that the owner of a vehicle that “overtook and struck the rear end of
another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway” “shall
be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence.”
A vehicle owner may rebut this presumption of negligence by showing that a collision
“occurred as the result of a sudden emergency not of the defendants’ own making.” Vander
Laan v Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 229-231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971).