Susan Mickels v. Smart
[…] However, to read MCL 257.627 in that fashion would render nugatory the “Except as provided in subsection (1) . . . ” language that is found in MCL 257.627(2). Such a construction of the statute contravenes our rules of statutory interpretation. See GMA LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, 286 Mich App 365, 373; 781 NW2d 310 (2009), quoting Baker v Gen Motors Corp, 409 Mich 639, 665; 297 NW2d 387 (1980) (“Every word of a statute should be given meaning and no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory if at all possible.”) 9 MCL 257.627(6) provides for a maximum speed limit of “45 miles per hour unless a different speed limit is determined for that work zone by the state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority, based on accepted engineering practice.” -4- section 628.”10 And because MCL 257.627(1) does not apply in this work zone context, the bus driver had no further obligation to assess the speed that was appropriate for the road construction conditions.