Susan Mickels v. Smart
[…] In this case, 35-mile-per-hour speed limit signs were posted in the work zone.9 It is undisputed that the bus driver was driving within that posted speed limit. Because the work zone is governed by MCL 257.627(6), the bus driver was entitled to rely on the posted speed limit. Indeed, in describing a driver’s obligations in a “work zone,” MCL 257.627(6) states, “A person shall not exceed a speed limit established under this section or a speed limit established under reflect whether there was an “End Road Work” sign where the work zone ended, plaintiff acknowledges that the incident occurred in a “work zone” and, given the inapplicability of other portions of the statutory “work zone” definition, effectively concedes the applicability of MCL 257.629d(a).