Nuculovic v. Hill
[…] “When the language poses no ambiguity, this Court need not look beyond the statute or construe the statute, but need only enforce the statute as written.” Id. at 136. “This Court does not interpret a statute in a way that renders any statutory language surplusage or nugatory.” Id.

Plaintiff argues that MCL 124.419 is intended to prevent claims by phantom bus passengers, and, therefore, does not apply to claims by persons involved in a motor vehicle accident with a bus, while a passenger or driver of another vehicle. Plaintiff also argues that MCL 124.419 should apply only to claims based on common-carrier liability. We disagree.

Plaintiffs arguments find no support in the language of the statute. The statute applies, unambiguously, to “[a]ll claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority . . . .” MCL 124.419 (emphasis added). There is no language suggesting that it applies only to claims involving bus passengers, or does not apply to claims involving injuries to nonpassengers, or that it only applies to common-carrier liability.