Nuculovic v. Hill
[…] McManamon, 273 Mich App at 136. We apply the statute as written,1 and reject this claim of error.

We also reject plaintiffs argument that MCL 124.419 does not apply because the action is premised on SMART’S liability as the owner of the vehicle, under the owner liability statute, MCL 257.401, and not on its status as a common carrier. Contrary to what plaintiff suggests, MCL 257.401 and MCL 124.419 are not mutually exclusive. MCL 257.401 provides that the owner of a vehicle may be liable for the negligent operation of that vehicle. MCL 124.419 does nothing to negate the liability established by MCL 257.401; it only prescribes a notice requirement for presenting a claim against a transportation authority. And as previously indicated, MCL 124.419 applies to “[a]ll claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority. .. .” Thus, the fact that SMART may be subject to liability as the owner of a vehicle does not preclude the applicability of MCL 124.419.

Plaintiff also argues that to the extent MCL 124.419 applies, it applies only to claims against common carriers, and, therefore, would not apply to any claim against Hill, individually. In light of the statutory language indicating that the statute applies to “[a]ll claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority,” we must reject this claim as well. The broad language of the statute indicates that it encompasses plaintiffs claim against Hill, because the claim arises from Hill’s operation of the bus as an employee of SMART.