*513Had the Legislature intended to limit the term “law enforcement agency” to mean only state and local law enforcement agencies, it could have expressly so stated, as it did in subsections d(i) through (iv), and as it has done in other statutes.3 “The omission of a provision in one part of a statute that is included in another part of a statute should be construed as intentional, and provisions not included by the Legislature should not be included by the courts.” Polkton, supra at 103 (citations omitted).
Our interpretation of MCL 15.361(d)(v) is further supported by the language of MCL 15.362, which unambiguously provides for the reporting of violations of state and local laws as well as a “violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of. . . the United States .. . .” “Statutes in pari materia are statutes sharing a common purpose or relating to the same subject. They are *514construed together as one law, regardless of whether they contain any reference to one another.”