Michigan Supreme Court
[…] promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of
this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee
knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested
by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or
inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. [Emphasis
added.][1]
MCL 15.361(d) provides:
“Public body” means all of the following:
(i) A state officer, employee, agency, department, division,
bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the
executive branch of state government.
1
MCL 15.361(a) provides: “‘Employee’ means a person who performs a
service for wages or other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral,
express or implied. Employee includes a person employed by the state or a
political subdivision of the state except state classified civil service.”
4
(ii) An agency, board, commission, council, member, or
employee of the legislative branch of state government.
(iii) A county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity,
or regional governing body, a council, school district, special