McCAHAN v. BRENNAN
[…] For these reasons, the Court should set aside the grant of summary disposition and remand plaintiffs case to the trial court for further proceedings. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

CAVANAGH, J., concurred with MARILYN KELLY, J. Hathaway, J., concurred with Marilyn Kelly, J., except for the part of the opinion entitled “Response to the Majority.”

Atkins v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Transp, 492 Mich 707; 822 NW2d 522 (2012).

Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197; 731 NW2d 41 (2007).

MCL 600.6431 provides:

(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or my of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.

I agree with the majority’s underlying conclusion that a reasonable person reading the statute would understand that subsections (1) md (3) are related md interdependent.