I. facts and procedural history
[…] A claimant who complies with MCL 600.6431 need not worry about whether a notice was properly received and processed by the correct governmental entity. By the same token, state entities can be secure knowing that only timely, verified claims in notices filed with the Court of Claims can give rise to potential liability, that the proper entity as well as the Attorney General will be notified, and that only such claims need to be investigated in anticipation of potential litigation.
See MCL 691.1404(1) (“As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.”).
In addition to the instant case, see, e.g., Kline v Dep’t of Transp, 291 Mich App 651; 809 NW2d 392 (2011); Prop & Cas Ins Co of the Hartford v Dep’t of Transp, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued April 22, 2010 (Docket No. 285749).