I. facts and procedural history
[…] Plaintiff, Christina McCahan, was injured in an automobile accident on December 12, 2007. The collision involved a student who was driving a car owned by the University of Michigan. Plaintiff sought to recover damages from the university for her injuries. MCL 600.6431 requires any person who wishes to bring an action against state entities for personal injury or property damage to file with the Clerk of the Court of Claims either a specific statutory notice of intent to pursue a claim or the claim itself within six months of the incident giving rise to the cause of action. MCL 600.6431 provides:
(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of *734claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.[2]
Plaintiff did not file a verified notice of intent to file a claim with the Clerk of the Court of Claims within six months after the accident. However, plaintiff and her counsel undertook numerous efforts to inform the university’s legal office of her intent to seek recovery against the university. These actions included plaintiffs counsel’s sending a letter to the university’s legal office, plaintiff and her counsel meeting with and providing all then available documentation relating to the accident to the university’s senior claims representative by the six-month deadline of June 12, 2008, and plaintiffs continuing to provide further information to the representative thereafter. On October 31,2008, more than 10 months after the accident, plaintiff filed with the Clerk of the Court of Claims a notice of intent to bring suit against the university. Plaintiff filed her action against the university in the Court of Claims on December 5, 2008.