Accordingly, the demand for no-fault benefits and other communications with SMART or its insurer did not satisfy the “written notice” requirement with respect to plaintiffs ordinary claims.
The text of MCL 124.419 indicates that its provisions pertain only to ordinary claims brought against a transportation authority. In order to effectuate the Legislature’s purpose, we interpret statutes cohesively, and we *717read specific statutory provisions in the context of that which surrounds them.16 The prefatory clause of MCL 124.419 states that “[a]ll claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims.” The statute then provides the specific limitation that “any claim based upon injury to persons or property” must be made within 60 days of the underlying occurrence.