Through her attorney, plaintiff sent a letter to SMART on May 4, 2007, notifying that entity of her intent to pursue tort claims arising out of the accident.
On August 7, 2007, plaintiff filed a complaint against SMART, alleging third-party claims for negligence resulting in a serious impairment of body function, negligent entrustment, and respondeat superior, as well as *712a claim for first-party no-fault benefits. SMART moved for summary disposition with respect to the tort claims, alleging that plaintiff had failed to give notice of her tort claims as prescribed by MCL 124.419, which provides in relevant part:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained....
The Wayne Circuit Court held that plaintiff had given notice of injury, but had failed to give notice of her tort claims within 60 days as required by the statute. The court thus granted summary disposition to SMART on the tort claims.