Atkins v. Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation
[…] CONCLUSION

I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals. I would hold that plaintiffs failure to provide notice within 60 days of the incident does not mandate partial summary disposition in favor of defendant. Rather, because defendant was not prejudiced by plaintiffs failure to file notice, this Court should remand her case to the trial court for further proceedings. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

CAVANAGH and HATHAWAY, JJ., concurred with MAKILYN Kelly, J.

MCL 124.419 provides, in relevant part:

All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained ....

I agree with the majority’s conclusion that this provision requires potential claimants to notify the defendant of “any claim.” Considering the language of the statute, an application for no-fault benefits is not the same as written notice of an impending tort action.