Rowland v. Washtenaw County Road Commission
[…] MCL 691.1404(1). Therefore, defendant did not need to show actual prejudice arising from untimeliness of the notice. The lower courts erred in reaching the actual prejudice issue, as does the majority in this Court. The matter should be decided only on the basis of the deficiency of the contents of the notice. By stretching to entertain the timeliness-of-notice issue and, in doing so, by needlessly overturning two more precedents, the majority invites renewed accusations of judicial activism.

I. THE SPECIFIC NOTICE IN THIS CASE WAS INSUFFICIENT

MCL 691.1404(1) provides:

As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.

Plaintiff sent the following notice to defendant by certified mail:

*249Re: My Client Date of Accident: Location: Joanne Rowland February 6, 2001 Intersection of Jennings and Main Street Northfield Township
My File No. 4803
Dear Sir/Madam:
Please be advised that I have been retained by Mr.